USA Green Card Lottery Services Washington DC United States


Home
Program Summary
Benefits
Our Advantages
Eligibility
FAQ
Immigration & Naturalisation
contact us
GreenCard Application
How to register ?

German-Deutsch

 

 

 

 

 

Eligibility

Green Card Lottery

 

ELIGIBILITY Info

Live, Work and Study in the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

 

Who can enroll in the Green Card Lottery?
All individuals worldwide are free to enroll.

There are two main entry requirements:

1. Country Eligibility

You or your spouse (husband/wife) must be a native of an eligible country (click here for the list of Eligible Countries). A native is someone who was born in an eligible country. If you were born in a non-eligible country, you may still apply by based on the eligibility requirements for the non-eligible country. see map below. A native is someone who was born in an eligible country.

2. Education OR Work experience

You must comply with one of the following two requirements (Option 1 or Option 2 below): 

OPTION 1 - Every applicant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent. A "high school education or equivalent" is defined as successful completion of a twelve-year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to a high school education in the United States. Documentary proof of education should not be submitted with the lottery entry, but must be presented to the consular officer at the time of the visa interview. 

OR 

OPTION 2 - Every applicant must have within the past five years two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years training or experience. Documentary proof of work experience should not be submitted with the lottery entry, but must be presented to the consular officer at the time of the visa interview. To determine eligibility based on work experience, definitions from the Department of Labor’s O*Net OnLine database will be used. 

You must have at least one of the two options above: either Education or Work Experience or both.

 

 

 

 

 

ELIGIBILITY: ALMOST ANYONE!

Who can participate?


 

Excluded Countries: Brazil, Canada, (People’s Republic of) China (mainland born, except Taiwan and Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, Philippenes, Bangladesh, South Korea, United Kingdom/Great Britain (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

Basically everybody. The only exceptions are persons born in a country with a very high rate of emigration into the US.

One’s country of citizenship is not important in this process. What is most important is the country of birth, in accordance with current world political maps.

Individuals who were born in any of the above-mentioned excluded countries may apply if their spouses were born in one of the DV-2014-eligible countries, or if the individuals were born in an excluded country while parents (both not born in this excluded country) of said individuals were only temporary residents of the excluded, non-eligible countries.

Other Conditions

The only other requirement is a certification of completion of secondary school education (comparable to the US high school diploma) or a minimum of two years’ work experience (within the past five years) in a profession which requires at least two years of training. Proof of these prerequisites are only necessary when and if a lottery participant wins a GreenCard. They are not necessary when you are simply submitting the application.

Further Requirements:

12 years of high-school
or

its equivalent
or
job training

TIP:

If you do not have the equivalent of a high school degree and are not sure if your job "requires two years of training" you may check the US Department’s of State Online Database ONET by clicking here. Type in your profession and click on "Summary". You will find an analysis on how many years of experience in your job are needed in the chapter "Job Zone > Overall Experience"

ATTENTION: List your family members correctly

You must list your partner/spouse (if you are married) and all your children under 21 years on your application. Your spouse´s children must be listed too! Photos must be provided of all family members on the application! 

This does not mean that all family members have to immigrate to the US. After winning, the principal applicant can decide who to take along or not! However, all family members must be listed on the initial application to avoid disqualification!

 

 
 
 

U.S. Diversity Visa Lottery is free on the U.S. Government site. Their site doesn't review nor notify applicants if their entries are disqualified. We guarantee correct and qualified entry.

 

What are the requirements to enter the diversity visa (green card) program?

The applicant’s country of birth is a major factor when applying for the American Diversity Visa Lottery.
One must be a native of a qualifying country in order to apply to the DV lottery. In last year’s Diversity Visa Lottery,

 The following countries have been disqualified to enter:

  • Anguilla
  • Bangladesh
  • Bermuda
  • Brazil
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Caicos Islands
  • Canada
  • Cayman Islands
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Falkland Islands
  • Gibraltar
  • Guatemala
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Montserrat
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Pitcairn
  • South Korea
  • St. Helena
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • United Kingdom
  • Vietnam
  • United States
  • British Indian Ocean Territory
  • Guam
  • Netherlands Antilles

 

 

 

 
 
 

U.S. Diversity Visa Lottery is free on the U.S. Government site. Their site doesn't review nor notify applicants if their entries are disqualified. We guarantee correct and qualified entry.

 

 

 

 
German-Deutsch


 
Private Entity
GREENCARD-LOTTERY.NET  Organization is now accepting applications online. GREENCARD-LOTTERY.NET Organization, as a nongovernmental entity providing a value added service for the registration to the DV Green Card program, will forward your registration directly to the US State Department site.

The DV lottery is open for registration at no cost only during the annual period in the official website which you can find here


 
Some of our benefits:
  • We submit your application on time and for multiple years,
  • We help you complete your application correctly and upload your photos;
  • We give you the official submission confirmation.

    Click here to read the benefits of registering with GREENCARD-LOTTERY.NET

  • Lilink to Official Website:

    http://www.travel.state.gov/

     

     

     

    Example of
    Green Card Visa:

    Example of
    Winning Document:

     

     

     

     

    Picture of President Barack Obama

     

    Home | Privacy | Home German

    GREENCARD-LOTTERY.NET Washington DC , USA , is a non-government organization that provides payable consultancy service for people who wantto get professional help to participate in and not to be disqualified from the Official U.S. Green Card Lottery program. the official site accepts applications for free but without help, consultancy or support.

    Copyright 2010 - 2016 GREENCARD-LOTTERY.NET All rights reserved.